Eighteen holes

The Course

Mature woodland, rolling parkland and some of the finest views in the North East.

Overview

A genuine test in beautiful surroundings

Garesfield's 18 holes wind through mature woodland and open countryside above the Derwent Valley. The front nine tempts you into thinking scoring is easy; the back nine, with its changes in elevation and tight tree-lined corridors, asks rather more searching questions.

The course is maintained to a standard our members are rightly proud of, with greens that run true through the season and fairways that reward the well-struck shot. Whatever the weather brings, the views towards Tyneside make the walk worthwhile.

Course status and buggy availability change with the weather — please call the Pro Shop on 01207 561309 before travelling in winter.

Scorecard

Card of the Course

Hole-by-hole yardages, pars and stroke indexes for each set of tees. Confirm current measurements with the Pro Shop.

Hole Name White Yellow Par Red
YardsSI YardsSI YardsParSI
1The First29216282154260416
2Towneley3541033910431848
3Road Hole47464694540056
4Horse Gate15912121173125317
5Heavy Gate4671544812536542
6Chopwell Wood39423802430044
7The Whins51118500185490513
8The Neuk448439864313412
9Crooked Oak35783178429549
Out3456325438286637
10Millers Wood1801116993150311
11Field House43513587433545
12The Quarry35273475434641
13Ruler Drift441339914399515
14Walkers Dene17614158143148310
15The Valley38653743432743
16Bone Hill5001749016543557
17Big Rigg3279306134255414
18Home20513188113150318
In3002278934254535
Total6458604372541172

Par 72 · 6,458 yards off the white tees, 6,043 off the yellow and 5,411 off the red.

Gallery

Around the Course

Play Garesfield

Green fees from £25. Visitors welcome seven days a week, subject to availability.

Book OnlineVisitor Information